other_material
confidence high
sentiment neutral
materiality 0.45
ClearPoint Neuro signs 132-month lease for ~30,171 sq ft in San Diego life science building
ClearPoint Neuro, Inc.
- Lease with BRE-BMR SCD LLC for office, R&D, and lab space at $5.95/sq ft initial monthly base rent.
- Phased occupancy: Phase 1 basement by June 13, 2025; Phase 2 basement by Dec 19, 2025; first floor by July 1, 2026.
- Lease term 132 months from last occupancy date with one five-year extension option; base rent escalates 3% annually.
- Tenant must provide a $179,517.45 letter of credit as security; free rent periods structured per phase.
- Company expanding existing Solana Beach HQ into larger San Diego facility for growth.
item 1.01item 9.01