secwatch / observer
8-K filed May 21, 2026, 4:16 PM ET ticker VHI CIK 0000059255
dividend confidence high sentiment neutral materiality 0.35

Valhi declares $0.08 quarterly dividend, appoints new director after McIlroy death

VALHI INC /DE/

Executive movements

Machine-extracted from this filing. Every card cites the SEC source. See all recent executive movements.

Departed

W. Hayden McIlroy

Director
VHI · VALHI INC /DE/
Effective
2026-05-21
Successor
Randy L. Hill
Filed
May 21, 2026, 4:16 PM ET
Immediately following the registrant’s 2026 annual meeting of stockholders on May 21, 2026, a vacancy existed on the registrant’s board of directors due to the death of W. Hayden McIlroy.
Appointed

Randy L. Hill

Director
VHI · VALHI INC /DE/
Effective
2026-05-21
Filed
May 21, 2026, 4:16 PM ET
Later that same day, the registrant’s board of directors appointed Randy L. Hill to fill the vacancy, to serve as a director until his successor is elected and qualified or his earlier resignation, removal or death.

Key facts

Extracted from this filing and checked against the source text.

Executive change SEC 8-K Item 5.02 confidence 0.95

W. Hayden McIlroy departed as Director at VALHI INC /DE/.

Action
died
Role
Director
Exact text from the filing
Immediately following the registrant’s 2026 annual meeting of stockholders on May 21, 2026, a vacancy existed on the registrant’s board of directors due to the death of W. Hayden McIlroy.
View on SEC.gov
Executive change SEC 8-K Item 5.02 confidence 0.95

Randy L. Hill was appointed as Director at VALHI INC /DE/.

Action
appointed
Role
Director
Exact text from the filing
Later that same day, the registrant’s board of directors appointed Randy L. Hill to fill the vacancy, to serve as a director until his successor is elected and qualified or his earlier resignation, removal or death.
View on SEC.gov
Shareholder Votes SEC 8-K Item 5.07 confidence 0.7

VALHI INC /DE/ shareholders approved Election of Directors at the 2026-05-21 meeting.

Proposal
director election
Outcome
passed
Meeting
2026-05-21
Exact text from the filing
The registrant’s stockholders elected Thomas E. Barry, Loretta J. Feehan, Terri L. Herrington, Gina A. Norris, Michael S. Simmons and Mary A. Tidlund as directors.
View on SEC.gov

Browse all shareholder votes →

VALHI INC /DE/ filing history →

Source: SEC EDGAR
accession 0000059255-26-000027
Machine-readable: JSON · Markdown · Plain text

This headline and bullets were generated automatically by deepseek-v4-flash:cloud@v2 from the public filing. Read the source on SEC.gov before relying on any specific claim. Not investment advice. See methodology for how this pipeline works.