secwatch / observer
8-K filed December 13, 2022, 6:59 PM ET ticker XIFR CIK 0001603145
debt confidence high sentiment neutral materiality 0.75

XPLR Infrastructure, LP (XIFR): debt financing — NextEra Energy Partners draws $775M revolver; issues $500M of 2.50% convertible notes due 2026

XPLR Infrastructure, LP

Key facts

Extracted from this filing and checked against the source text.

Debt Financings SEC 8-K Item 2.03/2.04 confidence 0.95

XPLR Infrastructure, LP incurred convertible notes of $500 million aggregate principal amount with unspecified at 2.50% maturing June 15, 2026.

Instrument
convertible notes
Principal
$500 million aggregate principal amount
Counterparty
unspecified
Rate
2.50%
Maturity
June 15, 2026
Event
incurrence
Exact text from the filing
On December 12, 2022, NEP issued $500 million in aggregate principal amount of its 2.50% convertible senior notes due 2026 (the notes) pursuant to an indenture dated as of December 12, 2022 (the indenture), among NEP, NextEra Energy Operating Partners, LP (NEP OpCo), as guarantor, and The Bank of New York Mellon, as trustee.
View on SEC.gov
Debt Financings SEC 8-K Item 2.03/2.04 confidence 0.95

XPLR Infrastructure, LP incurred revolving credit of $775 million drawn under existing revolving credit facility; outstanding balance $920 million with unspecified at Not specified maturing Not specified.

Instrument
revolving credit
Principal
$775 million drawn under existing revolving credit facility; outstanding balance $920 million
Counterparty
unspecified
Rate
Not specified
Maturity
Not specified
Event
incurrence
Exact text from the filing
On December 9, 2022, NextEra Energy US Partners Holdings, LLC, an indirect subsidiary of NextEra Energy Partners, LP (NEP), drew $775 million under an existing revolving credit facility resulting in an outstanding balance of $920 million under the revolving credit facility as of December 9, 2022.
View on SEC.gov

Browse all debt financings →

XPLR Infrastructure, LP filing history →

Source: SEC EDGAR
accession 0001603145-22-000051
Machine-readable: JSON · Markdown · Plain text

This headline and bullets were generated automatically by deepseek-v4-flash:cloud@v2 from the public filing. Read the source on SEC.gov before relying on any specific claim. Not investment advice. See methodology for how this pipeline works.